Privacy policy for www.tinyhumans.nl, owned by A Little Lovely Company B.V.

Respect of privacy

Respecting the privacy of our website visitors is very important to us. We handle your (personal) data carefully. This privacy statement informs you about what data we collect when you visit our website (www.tinyhumans.nl) and how we process this data. We process personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means that your data is safe with us and that our use thereof is always done in accordance therewith. If, after reading this privacy and cookie statement, you have any further questions about processing your data, please contact us.

Clickstream and visitor data

Tiny Humans uses various techniques to monitor information from our website visitors, including, our visitor’s behavior and which web pages are visited. This is common practice for websites, because it provides information that contributes to the quality of the user experience.

Please scroll down for more information about our Cookie policy.

Newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter, you provide us with your information. We process your email address, first name, last name, the manner and date of subscription, country or origin and language settings. Through our newsletter we can inform our fans of the latest news about our collection and related matters. We use the services of MailChimp to maintain our newsletter’s list of subscribers (which is stored on a secure server in the United States) and to send our newsletter. Please refer to MailChimp’s privacy policy for more information.

We do not share our subscription list to other third parties, unless we are legally obligated to do so (for example when public authorities demand provision of data). When we send out emails through MailChimp, web beacons are dispatched. These web beacons monitor whether the recipient opened our email and clicks on links in these emails. This information is used for statistical means. Your email address is added to the list of subscribers after you have given us permission to do so. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this. We store your information for three months after you cancelled your subscription.

Provision of data to third parties

We only provide your personal data to third party companies or organizations, if we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Security measures

We use encryption on our website in order to prevent misuse of the data from our website. Encryption ensures data traffic between you and our web servers to become indecipherable, which will prevent outsiders from accessing this data.

Inspection, modification and deletion of your data

As a data subject, the General Data Protection Regulation grants you the right to file a written request to review, modify or delete your personal data. You can send your request to: A Little Lovely Company B.V. Stavangerweg 10, 9723 JC, Groningen, the Netherlands or per email service@alittlelovelycompany.nl. To verify your identity, we may ask for additional information.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you correctly, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, you may refer to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch DPA).

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. Changes will be published on this website. We will store older versions of this privacy statement in our archive. Please send us an email in case you wish to consult these. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Contact details

A Little Lovely Company B.V.
Stavangerweg 10
9723 JC Groningen
The Netherlands
service@alittlelovelycompany.nl
(0031) (0)502112510

Cookie policy

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information. The information is depersonalized and not connected to other personal data. We use cookies to collect information for analysis and improvement of our website’s user experience.

The information we register, through cookies of Google Analytics, consists of (amongst others): from which page you entered our website, where you left our website, which pages you visited and which browser, language and device you used.

We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do not allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-addresses.

The general visitor data will be retained for 26 months, in order for us to be able to compare the activity of a certain year with the previous year.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser settings, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.